We are using cookies to give you the best experience. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in privacy settings.
AcceptPrivacy Settings

Privacy and Cookies Policy

1 General

All tours, excursions, activities, transfers and extensions will hereafter be referred to as »tours«. All bookings are made with Institute Symbiosis, social enterprise, which is the company that owns the brand Nature in colour. In these terms and conditions, we refer to Institute Symbiosis so.e. as »we«.

Institute Symbiosis so.p. is responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you submit. This Privacy & Cookies Policy explains how we may collect this information from you via our website and how that information may be used. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy & Cookies Policy. If you have any queries in relation to this then please contact us at:

Institute Symbiosis so.p.

Metulje 9

1385 Nova vas

Slovenia

Email: info@natureincolour.eu

By browsing and using our website you agree to this policy governing your use of the website. If you do not accept this policy, you should not use our website.

This policy applies only to the Nature in colour website (www.natureincolour.eu) and to the tours organised under the brand name Nature in colour. It does not apply to other websites to which we provide links.

2 Collection of Personal Information

We will only collect personal information from you such as name, address, telephone number, email address, etc. which you have provided voluntarily to us either by completing enquiry forms or booking forms or sending emails to us. This is so that we can effectively respond to your request. Please do not submit your personal data to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

  • Data which we collect from you are for instance:
  • Name, address, telephone number and email address
  • Date of birth
  • Payment details
  • Dietary information (allergies and preferences like vegetarian food if you are willing to share these data)
  • Necessary medical data (if you are willing to share these data)
  • Data on the booked tour
  • Name of your insurance agent and policy number of your travel insurance agent
  • If you submit feedback to us through our feedback form then we may collect this information to help us with our services.
  • Possible remarks, complaints and claims regarding tours in which you participated
3 Use of Personal Information

You agree that we may obtain, hold, correlate, merge and use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with our services and for our internal business purposes. These include (without limitation):

  • Enabling us to complete your tour booking.
  • To inform you about the latest changes to our website, or products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting.
  • For strategic development and market research purposes.
  • Communication from Institute Symbiosis so.p. with you and personalisation of such communication.
  • Compiling customer reviews.
  • Management of customer service queries.
  • To prevent you from posting illegal, offensive or objectionable comments on our website.
  • For accounting purposes.
  • For any purpose required by law or regulation.
4 Sharing Information

We reserve the right to access and to disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests or requests by applicable regulatory bodies, to operate our systems properly or to protect ourselves.

Your personal data will only be shared with third parties when this is necessary for organising our tours, in case of emergencies and when legally required. Examples of these are:

  • Sharing of data on dietary requirement and preferences with providers of meals for the preparation of the booked tour
  • Sharing data on name, nationality and birth date with authorities for taxation purposes (Tourist Tax)
  • In case of legal disputes, sharing data with legal authorities and insurance companies
  • In case of an accident or medical emergency, we share medical data with medical authorities, including doctors and first-aid workers
  • We store personal data for up to two years, only in case of a legal dispute we may store personal data longer until the dispute is settled.
5 Storing information

We store your personal data up to two years after the tour in which you participated, with an exception in the case of claims against us. In this case, we may store your personal data longer, with a maximum of two years after the claim is settled.

6 Monitoring Emails

We may monitor and keep records of email communications which you send to us and other communications with you in accordance with this policy.

7 Cookies Policy

Here we try to help you understand what cookies are used on our website and to help you decide if you want to opt-out of their usage. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you first visit our site. The cookie allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. The information collected by cookies is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system, internet browser, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on our website and your geographical location. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually, you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.

8 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our website is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is anonymous. Google Analytics is a tool commonly used on many other websites. Cookies used include: _utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz

9 Safeguards and Security

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of our website. However, we use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access.

In addition to our safeguards, your personal information is protected in Slovenia by Regulation (EU) 2016/679  of the European Parliament. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully and should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary.

10 Photographs, taken during the tour

By making a booking, every participant gives us his/her permission to use photographs and videos made by us during the tours (the photographs and videos could include every participant) for promotional and commercial purposes. We do not make, store or use any photographs from which we can reasonably assume that the photographed persons will be uncomfortable with being shown in a particular way.

11 Changes & Accessing Your Information

Please help us to keep your personal information accurate by updating your details by email or via the contact page on our website.

Should your personal information change (e.g. your email address) please mail to info@natureincolour.eu including full details of your request.

You keep the right to:

  • Access your personal information and correct mistakes
  • Request that we remove your personal information once this is no longer needed for the above-stated purposes
  • Cancel your permission for the use of your personal information
  • Submit a complaint at the Information Commissioner in Slovenia

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Metulje, 18th July 2018

 

GDPR