Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the information we collect from you and what we do with it.

At Institute Symbiosis, so. e., we consider your privacy to be extremely important to us. These are the fundamental principles that we follow in relation to your personal information:

We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.

We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to provide you with services, products, to comply with the law, or to protect our rights.

We never market or share your data.

As a customer (making a booking), your credit card information is not stored on our systems.

Booking is processed through the booking software Checkfront, which ensures high security of data with industry leading security practices and encryption.

The credit card information is processed through the Braintree Payment system. All the card information remains in the domain of bank, and the agency as the merchant does not have access to this information.
 

1. General Terms

This is the Privacy Policy of the Nature in colour website (the “Site”), operated by Institute Symbiosis, so.e. (hereinafter referred as: “we”, “us”, “our” and terms of similar meaning). It describes the information that we collect from you as part of the normal operation of our Site, and how we use and disclose this information.

By visiting and using the Site and by accepting the Terms and Conditions in the booking process, you also accept this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy is in line with an internal Rules of Institute Symbiosis on the protection of personal data and privacy, based on the provisions of the Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1, National Gazette 94/07).

In this Privacy Policy, we use the following terms to describe different types of visitors to our Site. Visitors of the Site booking and making the payment for our day trips will hereafter be referred as “Customers“. People participating at the trips are hereafter be referred as “Participants”. We use the term “Trip arrangement” throughout this document to describe the whole package of services provided under a certain trip as described in the trip program and sold together for a common price.

 

2. Visiting our Site 

Everyone can visit our Site without submitting personal data. When you access the website, some non-personal information (type of internet browser used, number of visits, average time spent on website, websites viewed) is recorded automatically with cookies. This information is used as a feedback to improve the website appeal, content and functionality. We may receive reports based on the use of cookies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

We partner with third parties such as Google to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. For additional information about this type of advertising and to opt-out of Google and other companies that provide these services, visit www.youradchoices.com.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
 

 3. Booking on our Site

By making a booking on our Site you become our Customer. In the booking process, you will be directed to the Checkfront booking system and you will be required to submit some personal data of you and other participants of the trip, as well as your credit card information. Personal data are used in the framework of the organisation of our trips. Our Checkfront account is locked down with a 256 bit SSL certificate and includes advanced security scanning and firewall. Every account operates in a segregated database environment and utilises military grade encryption. Checkfront systems are PCI DSS compliant and US/EU Safe Harbor certified.

We keep personal information in the file we maintain about you, to provide our services, send a receipt, resolve service reclamations and billing disputes, troubleshoot problems, measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, events and updates; deliver information to you that, in some cases, is relevant to your interests, such as product news; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our Terms and Conditions; provide you with system or administrative messages, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

We may also use your contact data to inform you about our offer, products, services, events and updates, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our Terms and Conditions. On occasion, we may use your email address or other contact information to ask you for your opinion on our services.

By submitting personal data of the Customer and Participants in the booking process, you agree that we forward some personal information to our subcontractors (e.g. providing data on food allergies or specific diet choices, providing name, last name and birth date of participants to the insurance company for the accident insurance).
 

4. Payment on our Site

We use credit card and other personal information (such as email addresses) you submit to us on the Site, and other information that we collect, as required, to process payments you make through the Site through our payment processor intermediaries. We use a 3rd party payment gateway called Braintree to ensure your personal and sensitive credit card information is securely stored. Your credit card details are not stored on our Site, instead your information is securely stored and encrypted with Braintree. The Braintree payment gateway is fully PCI-DSS compliant. Institute Symbiosis and its employees are unable to view your cardholder information as Braintree truncate your credit card details.

In case you do not have a credit card or do not want to use credit card for on-line payments, you can send us an e-mail to info@natureincolour.eu and we will provide you directions to pay via bank transfer.
 

5. Legal Requests and Business Transitions; Emergencies.

We or our providers of our external systems (Checkfront and Braintree) may disclose your personal information (a) to any governmental authority as part of an investigation to determine our compliance with any applicable law, rule, or regulation (including privacy laws, rules, and regulations), (b) in response to a court order, subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful judicial or administrative proceeding, (c) as otherwise required under any applicable law, rule, or regulation.
 

6. Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you services and for another five years after completing our services.  We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
 

7. Additional Policy Information

With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you want your testimonial removed please contact us at info@natureincolour.eu.

Our Site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook and Twitter buttons and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.
 

8. Final Provisions

It is our goal to make our privacy practices easy to understand. If you have questions, concerns or if you would like more detailed information, please email our privacy officer at: Institute Symbiosis, so.e., Metulje 9, Nova vas, 1385, Slovenia, info@natureincolour.eu, +386 31 502 566.

We reserve the right to change times, prices, payment, booking or discount conditions or to amend this privacy policy at any time.

Metulje, 12. 5. 2016